Meet our Core Ingredients

Moringa Oil

Moringa oleifera has been found in Egyptian burial tombs. The leaves, nuts and oil of Moringa were used by the ancient Egyptians as food and skin care and were important part of the Egyptian culture. Moringa, the “miracle tree” never dies, has highly nutritious compounds and beneficial properties.

The oil is also known as Ben oil or Behen oil due to its relatively high content of behenic acid (10%). It has a very long shelf life. Moringa is an emollient, moisturizing, and is able to heal roughness and dry skin because its rich in monosaturated oleic acid. It has very high oxidative properties that makes it stable while protecting skin and hair from damage by oxidation or environment.

From the Miracle Tree.

Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree, which is a rapidly growing plant found in the Himalayas. As with many other naturally sourced beauty remedies, this oil has been used for centuries. Egyptians places vases of the liquid in their tombs for use in the afterlife.
The oil is an organic antioxidant, which is one of the reasons it is used in some of the most luxurious skin moisturizers and anti-aging creams. It is not only the skin that can benefit from moringa oil, it can also increase the strength and health of the hair and scalp. After massaging a few drops into your tresses leave for a few minutes, this will allow time for the oil to infuse your locks with revitalizing vitamins and minerals.
Moringa oil is also a powerful weapon against the visible signs of aging as it reduce wrinkles and makes the skin appear rejuvenated. Other skin problems, such as acne, can be treated using the oil as it acts as a natural combatant against blemishes and spots.

Baobab Oil

An oil of Africa that is very well balanced making it a wonderful all round oil that can benefit most skin.  The oil is of a pale yellow hue and it comes from the fruit seed of the tree. People have been using the liquid for medicinal purposes for centuries, some have used it to cure and prevent common illnesses. Baobab oil is known across the African continent and comes from the baobab tree (Mbuyu in Swahili). It is indigenous to eastern and southern Africa and has been used by Africans for centuries. The oil delivers omega 9, omega 6, and a very small percentage of omega 3. It soaks into the skin easily and offers protection.

Baobab oil can be considered as stand-alone facial oil for its balanced fatty acid profiles and abundant healing portions of the oil. It has the ability to treat and remedy dry skin which has been attributed to the trees ability to grow and thrive in exceptionally dry and arid conditions.

Baobab has significant regenerating, moisturizing, and toning properties and is able to restructure and soften the skin. It aids mature skin care by improving elasticity of the tissues and supporting collagen health. Able to soothe cuts, burns and alleviate painful skin conditions

 The oil has the ability to protect and remedy dry skin due to the balanced fatty acid profile. It is able to help treat conditions of very dry skin and older mature skin in need of moisture. This naturally occurring remedy contains Vitamins A, D, and E, as well as essential fatty acids that help to replenish the hair during the cold season. Using baobab oil regularly can also help fight the signs on aging and protect the cuticles because of its powerful antioxidants.

Traditionally, African women use the extract to protect themselves from the harsh Savannah environment as it can treat and prevent skin, nail and hair conditions. These moisturizing and healing properties can be utilized to deeply nourish the skin. As it absorbs quickly, it can improve elasticity and encourage cell regeneration without clogging your pores. The oil is rich, which enables it to treat common skin conditions, including dandruff, eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.

Marula Oil

Marula oil is another hidden gem originating from Africa. African women from Kenya Savannah areas have been using it for centuries because of its skin moisturising and smoothing properties.

Africa’s hidden gem

The liquid is extracted from the plum-like fruit of the Marula tree and has been used to protect the skin and hair from the harsh environment. The amazing thing about this oil is that it contains four times as much vitamin C as oranges and is loaded with essential fatty acids, vitamin E and flavonoids.

This combination of nutrients and antioxidants helps our bodies to maintain a strong moisture barrier so our skin can stay hydrated for longer.

Macadamia nut oil

Macadamia oil is extracted from the meat of the nut. It has a 2 to 3 rating on comodogenic scale, so most skin tolerates it well. Not only are Macas delicious to eat but our skin happily soaks up the beneficial properties of this oil.This oil combined with the goodness of Shea butter and other natural oils brings out the magic that our skin requires.

Benefits to the skin

  • It’s the closest match to the naturally occurring sebum of the skin.
  • It is hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic oil.
  • It contains squalene and oleic acid that assists with cell regeneration, making this oil particularly useful for dry or chapped skin as it softens and moisturizes.
  • It contains omega 6 linoleic acid which is useful for balancing sebum production in oily skin and creates a natural protective barrier.
  • The shell in which it is housed and added to the oil is rich in naturally occurring vitamin E.
  • Oils extracted from macadamia contain omega 7 or palmitoleic acid, which is beneficial for wound healing, wounds, scratches and burns. 7
  • It contains phytosterols that assist with itchiness and redness.
  • It’s highly emollient oil, yet light and penetrating that’s excellent for dry and mature skins that have a reduced production of natural sebum.
  • The oil extracted from macadamia has excellent spreadability, lubrication and penetration properties that imparts a smooth non greasy after effect.
  • This oil also has a slight sunscreen effect.Apart from all the goodies it delivers to your skin, the composition of oil extracted from macadamia is rich in phytochemical compound such as tocopherols, squalene and tocotrienols, which protect the oil against oxidation.

Keep Reading

Your Thoughts

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top